Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N34KP, Wednesday 19 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34KP
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner Municipal Airport, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Brodhead Airport, WI (C37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 19, 2023, about 0615 central daylight time, an experimental Pietenpol airplane, N34KP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gardner, Kansas. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power shortly after departure from Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, Kansas. He subsequently executed a forced landing to a construction site and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and transported to a secure facility for further examination.

The airplane was equipped with an inline four-cylinder liquid cooled Ford Model A engine with an owner fabricated electronic-type ignition system. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No.3-cylinder sparkplug did not produce spark during field test with a Champion sparkplug service unit cleaner & tester. Further examination revealed the No. 3 sparkplug’s ceramic insulator and center electrode contained hard cinder-like deposits, consistent to that of lead fouling. Review of the engine logbooks revealed the sparkplugs accrued about 18.7 hours of service.

There were no other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA313
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/2023/07/19/pilot-injured-small-plane-crash-johnson-county/
https://www.kshb.com/news/crime/small-plane-crashes-wednesday-morning-in-gardner
https://www.wibw.com/2023/07/20/power-outage-causes-plane-crash-kc-metro-area-1-injured/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N34KP

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/844/844658.jpg (photo)

Location