Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-DBM, Tuesday 18 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Engefoto Engenharia e Aerolevantamentos Ltda
Registration: PT-DBM
MSN: 31-39
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Piracicaba Airport (QHB/SDPW), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Piracicaba Airport, SP (QHB/SDPW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31 Navajo suffered a right main landing gear collapse while it was taxiing to the hangar at Piracicaba Airport (QHB/SDPW), São Paulo.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://pirapop.com.br/incidente-aeroporto-piracicaba/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/piracicaba-regiao/noticia/2023/07/18/incidente-com-aviao-mobiliza-bombeiros-no-aeroporto-de-piracicaba.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTDBM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75459_1590511761.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2010 PT-DBM Oriximiná, PA unk
Fuel starvation

Location

Media: