Incident Beechcraft C99 N106SX, Wednesday 19 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N106SX
MSN: U-166
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Destination airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ameriflight Beech C99, N106SX, suffered a collapse of the right hand main gear on landing at Bishop Airport, CA (BIH).
Flight tracking data suggests that the aircraft returned to land at Bishop after making two low passes of the runway.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N106SX/history/20230719/1515Z/KBIH/KTPH