Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GRUV, Wednesday 19 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:c. 18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Valhalla Helicopters
Registration: C-GRUV
MSN: 30198
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Haig Lake, 55 nm NE of Peace River, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 205A-1 helicopter crashed during firefighting bucketing operations near Haig Lake, 140 km NE of Peace River, Alberta.
The pilot died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2023/20230720.html
https://calgary.citynews.ca/2023/07/20/alberta-wildfires-helicopter-crash/
https://www.lakelandtoday.ca/alberta-news/helicopter-crashes-in-northwestern-alberta-while-fighting-wildfire-killing-pilot-7302454
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/alberta-helicopter-wildfire-crash-1.6912301
TSB