Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S Skylane PT-WOJ, Thursday 29 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-WOJ
MSN: 18280067
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itarumã-Fazenda São Francisco do Salto , GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itararé Airport, SP (SDID)
Destination airport:Itajá-Fazenda Morada Nova Airfield, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aeródromo Aeroata (SDID), Araçatuba, SP, bound for Aeródromo Fazenda Morada Nova, Itajá, GO, around 13:00 UTC on a private flight.
During the flight, the pilot decided to land at the agricultural airstrip at Fazenda São Francisco do Salto, Itarumã, GO. During the landing, the aircraft lost control, overshot the runway lateral limits, and crashed into the fence that limited the landing area.

Sources:

CENIPA