Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89004, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Azimuth Airlines
Registration: RA-89004
MSN: 95012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azimuth Airlines flight A4929, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, suffered an engine cowl detachment from the left engine during takeoff. The captain decided to return to the departure airport.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/23074

Media: