Incident Airbus A320-212 N341NW, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N341NW
MSN: 0380
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL851, an Airbus A320-212, struck birds damaging the left wing leading edge.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n341nw#3138a9cb