Accident Helicopter , Friday 14 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yanomami, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:Brasil
Narrative:
A helicopter taking off from Venezuela bound for Brazil crashed in Terras Yanomami, RR, on July 14. On July 20, search teams located the wreckage of the helicopter and the bodies in the Yanomami Indigenous Land.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/07/21/pai-de-garimpeiro-que-morreu-em-queda-de-helicoptero-diz-que-filho-iria-visita-lo-fazia-4-anos-que-a-gente-nao-se-via.ghtml

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/07/20/garimpeiro-goiano-esposa-e-piloto-de-helicoptero-sao-encontrados-mortos-diz-familia.ghtml

https://diaonline.ig.com.br/2023/07/20/garimpeiro-goiano-esposa-e-piloto-sao-encontrados-mortos-apos-queda-de-helicoptero/

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.metropoles.com/brasil/garimpeiro-e-achado-morto-apos-helicoptero-em-que-estava-cair-em-terra-yanomami%3famp

https://recordtv.r7.com/cidade-alerta/videos/casal-e-piloto-de-helicoptero-sao-encontrados-mortos-21072023