Incident Fuji/Bell UH-1J Iroquois , Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji/Bell UH-1J Iroquois
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Hofu Air Field (RJOF) and Yao Airport (RJOY) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hofu Airport (RJOF)
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Narrative:
A UH-1J of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force lost a small screw (13 mm long and weighs 2 grams) in main rotor swash plate during a flight departed from Hofu at 12:41 LT and arrived at Yao two hours later. There were no reported damage on the ground.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5582b12c181836e9e1dcd74de5d9262cd97acbe3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/45e40349934098e8f253add3db1a64088c087cb3