Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Blackhawk 86-24523, Friday 9 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Blackhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 86-24523
MSN: 70.1024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Clarksville-Montgomery County Regional Airport, TN (CKV/KCKV) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV)
Destination airport:Clarksville-Outlaw Field, TN (CKV/KCKV)
Narrative:
Helicopter made precautionary landing at Clarksville-Montgomery County Regional Airport, TN following in-flight emergency. Soldier was killed by M/R blade strike after exiting the aircraft.

1LT Landon R. Casillas

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html

https://images.app.goo.gl/YnvG39sJWUsk8AT88