Serious incident Airbus A320-216 VT-JRT, Sunday 16 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2017
Time:08:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:AirAsia India
Registration: VT-JRT
MSN: 3448
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near waypoint BODOG -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AirAsia India flight IAD768, an Airbus A320-216 (VT-JRT), and IndiGo flight IGO398, an Airbus A320-232 (VT-AIV), were involved in a serious airprox incident.

IAD768, flying west bound from Bagdogra to Delhi, was given descent instructions from FL360 to FL340 by the Varanasi Radar Controller and the same was correctly read back by the crew. IAD768 continued descent to FL320 without authorization from Varanasi ATC and became a potential conflict to the reciprocal east bound Indigo flight IGO398 from Delhi to Bagdogra at a level cruise at FL330. IGO398
reported getting traffic advisory and was observed to be turning right to avoid the essential traffic whereas the Radar Controller advised IGO398 to turn left heading 020. The crew of IAD768 and Radar Controller were involved in an argument over R/T. Thereafter the flights were uneventful. The lateral and vertical separation was reduced to 5 NM and Zero feet respectively.

Probable Cause:
1. Unauthorized descend by Crew of IAD 768 beyond Flight Level cleared by ATC.