Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Light YR-5334, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Light
Owner/operator:Come Fly
Registration: YR-5334
MSN: 1239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Râșnov and Tohanu Nou, Brasov -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piatra Craiului Airfield
Destination airport:Piatra Craiului Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 22, 2023, at about 1020 local time, a Tecnam P92 Echo Light, registration YR-5334, was destroyed when it experienced an apparent aerodynamic stall/spin and a subseuqent impact with terrain near Piatra Craiului Airfield, Brasov, Romania.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured. The local flight originated from Piatra Craiului Airfield.

Sources:

https://observatornews.ro/eveniment/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-sa-prabusit-in-brasov-pe-un-camp-dintre-rasnov-si-tohan-pilotul-a-murit-533082.html
https://www.monitorulexpres.ro/2023/07/22/brasov-un-avion-s-a-prabusit-in-zona-rasnov-pilotul-a-murit/
https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-brasov-pilotul-este-resuscitat-de-medici-2435593

https://www.visitzarnesti.ro/uploads/galleries/2022/03/07/62de_aerodrom_piatra_craiului_1920x1080.jpg