Accident AutoGyro Calidus OK-VWC 36, Tuesday 9 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-VWC 36
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberec (LKLB) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberec (LKLB)
Destination airport:Liberec (LKLB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
 The pilot with another person on board was flying a circuit at LKLB.
After take-off from runway 16 at LKLB the gyroplane followed the circuit and began losing altitude while on the downwind leg.
The pilot decided to immediately land in a field.
During a hard landing on the meadow near Šramkova Street, the gyroplane tipped over on its side.
Neither the pilot nor the passenger was injured.

The investigation to date has established that the gyroplane started to descend spontaneously after entering the rotor flow on the leeward side of Jested (winds at LKLB 135°/8 m/s) and the pilot failed to manage the landing manoeuvre into the terrain in gusty winds.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230721131701.pdf