Accident AutoGyro Cavalon 915iS OK-AWC 09, Wednesday 31 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon 915iS
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-AWC 09
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SLZ Kunětice (LKKUNE) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kunětice (LKKUNE)
Destination airport:Králíky
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot with another person on board was making a recreational flight from LKKUNE with a planned landing in a meadow near the village of Králíky.
Shortly after take-off from runway 05 at an altitude of approximately 100 m AGL, the pilot noticed a loss of climb capability.
He aborted the flight and initiated an emergency landing procedure into a field.
During an incorrectly executed landing manoeuvre, the gyroplane fell hard to the ground from an altitude of approximately 5 m AGL.
The pilot and passengers were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230721131701.pdf