Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150L N17043, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17043
MSN: 15073600
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 22, 2023, at 2224 central daylight time, a Cessna 150L airplane, N17043, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Houston, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to family and friends familiar with the accident flight, the pilot intended to complete a few landings at West Houston Airport (IWS), Houston, Texas.

Airport surveillance video showed the pilot arrived at his hangar at 2207. Video from inside the airport terminal, which recorded the audio from radio transmissions revealed at 2222, the pilot made a radio call that he was departing ruwnay 15. At 2223, the airplane departed runway 15, then continued south out of view. At 2224, the airplane was on the left downwind of the traffic pattern (east side of the runway), flying north and then descended toward the ground. There was a large flash observed in the area where the airplane collided with power lines and the ground.

A local business surveillance video showed the airplane flying north, in seemingly level flight, with a lot of lightning flashes in the background. The airplane then quickly descended toward the ground and a large flash was observed in the area where the airplane collided with power lines. The airplane’s white landing light was visible during the level flight and descent, but it was briefly not visible for less than one second, then it was visible again right before the large flash was observed.

The accident site was located about 0.37 nautical miles east of IWS adjacent to a road. The airplane was found among several downed power lines and came to rest inverted.

A detailed wreckage examination is pending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA315
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2023/07/23/1-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-northwest-harris-county-strikes-powerline/
https://abc13.com/west-houston-airport-crash-small-plane-lands-upside-down-single-engine-aircraft-crashes-power-outages-on-groschke-road/13536958/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17043

Location

Media: