Accident UAS , Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:
Type:UAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krásná -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During terrain imaging, the flight altitude was inappropriately selected to take into account the ruggedness of the terrain. The drone was caught on a branch of a mature tree while turning. This damaged the propellers and caused the drone to fall from a height of about 20 metres. Damage observed: landing elements, thermal camera, camera, motor support arms and loss of one motor.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230721131701.pdf