Accident DJI Phantom Advanced , Thursday 15 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom Advanced
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Žehuň - Dobšice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DJI Phantom Advanced lost GPS signal and pilot control in flight in unshielded area. Given the light winds and loss of GPS, accurate landing location is not Failsafe. RPAS could not be traced.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230721131701.pdf