Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N365B, Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N365B
MSN: D-4995
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Georgetown Municipal Airport (GTU), Georgetown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillespie County Airport, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (GTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 23, 2023, about 1152 central daylight time, a Beech H35 airplane, N365B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Georgetown, Texas. The pilot and 2 passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that there was a loss of engine power as he entered the traffic pattern at the intended destination airport. The airplane impacted an unoccupied residential structure about 1 mile south-southwest of the airport. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Airframe and engine examinations are planned following recovery of the airplane from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA318
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.statesman.com/picture-gallery/news/0000/12/31/3-injured-as-small-plane-crashes-into-vacant-home-in-georgetown/70453991007/
https://www.kxan.com/news/local/georgetown/plane-crashes-into-vacant-home-in-georgetown-3-injured/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=365B
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a41ef8&lat=30.663&lon=-97.689&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2023-07-23
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N365B

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/bdba3a18ab4060b54cb1a8cbf71f05bc6e0f3b97 (photo)

Location

Media: