Incident Powered Parachute , Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:c. 19:45
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Newberry County Airport (EOE/KEOE), Newberry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newberry County Airport, SC (KEOE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental (not Ultralight, 2 seats*) Powered Parachute, sustained minor damage subsequent to the hard landing during a powerline avoidance maneuver during climbout from Newberry County Airport (EOE/KEOE), Newberry, South Carolina.
The two occupants onboard received minor injuries during the incident.

* Part 103-Ultralight Vehicles: “.. Both powered and unpowered ultralight vehicles are limited to a single occupant.”

Sources:

https://www.wltx.com/article/news/local/passenger-hurt-ultralight-aircraft-crash-newberry-county/101-963ec106-c83a-4ac3-9dfe-d3bf25728a5e
https://www.wistv.com/2023/07/23/newberry-county-sheriffs-office-investigating-ultralight-aircraft-crash/