Incident Lancair Super ES N826CH, Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:c. 08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Super ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N826CH
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Stark’s Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Stark’s Twin Oaks Airpark, OR (7S3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Charles A. Hess kit built Lancair Super ES, N826CH, overshot runway 02 during a landing attempt at Stark’s Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, Oregon.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kptv.com/2023/07/24/small-plane-crashes-twin-oaks-airpark-hillsboro/
https://www.kgw.com/video/travel/plane-crashes-washington-county/283-e5174e5f-6918-418f-a98c-090b65176918

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=826CH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N826CH/history/20230723/1547Z/KUAO/7S3

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0320/1480533-large.jpg (photo)

Location