Bird strike Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89062, Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:c. 18:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: RA-89062
MSN: 95091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight SU6033, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, suffered a bird strike as it was descending through 6000 feet on approach to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO).
During the post-flight inspection of the aircraft, a dent with damage to the paintwork was found on the left side of the forward part of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/23186
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89062#3144fc64