Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo EC-ZRE, Monday 24 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZRE
MSN: 05051-2057
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Proserpina -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merida-Royanejos Airport (LEMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2004 Bravo aircraft took off from the Calzada de Valdeunciel aerodrome (Salamanca) bound for the Mérida-Royanejos Airfield, with a single occupant on board. At approximately 15:00 it landed on runway 34 of this aerodrome. The pilot remained stationary for about three minutes and took off again on the same runway. After taking off and covering approximately 1 km, the aircraft lost control and hit the ground, catching fire.

The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.canarias7.es/sociedad/persona-muere-estrellarse-avioneta-merida-20230725142131-ntrc.html
https://www.elmundo.es/espana/2023/07/25/64bfdaf2fc6c833d258b459a.html
CIAIAC

https://www.aircraft24.nl/images/aircraftpics/74/pic_139474_1_large.jpg (photo)

Location