Runway excursion Accident Murphy Rebel C-GDJU, Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:c. 12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:RP Hospitality Group Ltd
Registration: C-GDJU
MSN: 71RX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur built Murphy Rebel airplane, was conducting a local flight under visual flight rules for the purpose of flying circuits at Vernon Airport (CYVK), BC, with only the pilot on board. At 1155 Pacific Daylight Time, the aircraft took-off from Runway 23 and conducted one left-hand circuit. The tail wheel equipped aircraft was landed in a 3-point attitude and touched down approximately 116 feet prior to the displaced threshold of Runway 23. A 15 knot crosswind, indicated by an airport wind sock at the time of landing, was reported. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the aircraft is 14 knots. The aircraft traveled approximately 700 feet from the point of touch-down, along the runway center line, slowing to a speed of approximately 45 knots before it began to veer left. Right rudder was applied but the aircraft departed the left side of the runway. After departing the paved surface of the runway, the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in the left wingtip and the propeller striking the ground. The aircraft came to rest approximately 1000 feet from the threshold of Runway 23, and approximately 100 feet to the left of the runway centerline. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/438480/Small-plane-off-runway-at-Vernon-airport-emergency-crews-on-scene
TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/14724_1580786298.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N71RX

Location