Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4149J, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Elko Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N4149J
MSN: 28-22474
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko Regional Airport (EKO/KEKO), Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the density altitude conditions were increasing but were within takeoff performance limits. During taxi to his planned departure runway, he was informed that the runway was closed, so he chose to depart from a different runway about 4,400 ft shorter than originally planned for. During takeoff the airplane did not have the performance necessary to attain rotation speed before the end of the runway, but the pilot did not abort the takeoff. He rotated the airplane 5-10 knots too slow and was unable to clear a fence off the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would preclude normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure adequate airplane performance before taking off from a significantly shorter runway than originally planned for.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192686
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4149J

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/630/630470.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1993 N4149J Private 0 Reedley, CA sub

Location