Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73095, Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73095
MSN: 41217/5840
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tambov -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1135, a Boeing 737-8LJ, suffered a failure of the no.1 engine. The flight crew initiated a descent to FL250 and continued to the destination, Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport, were it landed safely at 15:25 hours.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/23200
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73095#314a9c83

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2018 VP-BCG Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Collision with person.