Accident Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) G-CIEF, Wednesday 26 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(S)
Owner/operator:Darlton Eurofox Group
Registration: G-CIEF
MSN: 43214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E of Darlton Glider Field, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darlton Glider Field
Destination airport:Darlton Glider Field
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) crashed during the approach in a cornfield in the vicinity of Tuxford Road, east of Darlton Glider Field, Notinghamshire, East Midlands.
The sole pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/news/man-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash/
2. Nottinghamshire Police: https://news.nottinghamshire.police.uk/news/man-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash-470148
3. https://www.thesun.ie/news/11092636/darlton-plane-crash-today-aircraft-field/
4. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-nottinghamshire-66322468
5. https://www.newarkadvertiser.co.uk/news/emergency-services-at-scene-of-serious-incident-involving-li-9323314/
6. itv.com/news/calendar/2023-07-27/pensioner-dies-after-plane-crashes-in-field
7. Video: https://westbridgfordwire.com/fatal-plane-crash-in-nottinghamshire-leads-to-investigation/
8. https://westbridgfordwire.com/fatal-plane-crash-in-nottinghamshire-leads-to-investigation/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=124019
10. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCIEF/history/20230726/1109Z
11. https://www.darltonglidingclub.co.uk/location/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darlton

Media:

G-CIEF G-CIEF Aeropro EuroFox 912(S) @ Rochester 24/08/2017