Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N3662Z, Friday 16 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3662Z
MSN: 22-7560
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 16, 2023, about 0900 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-22-150, N3662Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, North Carolina. The private pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that following an uneventful approach and touchdown on the 2,350 ft-long turf runway he applied the brakes, but they did not respond, and he could not slow the airplane. Due to the short runway, he was unable to troubleshoot or abort the landing. The airplane went off the end of the runway, struck a ditch and flipped over before coming to rest inverted.

Examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. During the subsequent examination of the brake system, it was revealed that the brake system appeared intact and contained hydraulic fluid, but during a functional test of the brakes, with the brakes depressed, the inspectors were able to physically move and roll the airplane without much resistance.

The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA281
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location