Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) RA-73084, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:02:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-73084
MSN: 32778/1140
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT400, a Boeing 737-8AS, lost the tread of the outer tire of the left main landing gear while landing on runway 24 at Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO).

During the post-flight inspection damage to the flap , and lower part of the wing, were found.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/23215
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73084#3150976a