Incident Mil Mi-26 RF-06053, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Border Service of the FSS of Russia
Registration: RF-06053
MSN: 34001212315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yakutsk International Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 July 2023, the Russian Border Service of the Federal Security Service Mil Mi-26 s/n RF-06053 was damaged while taxiing after landing at Yakutsk Airport, Russia.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0fcDf3fwKHjF6t6mxdSce3PbU6WUzjb6GVdfW8g2JREY98ZR4Ng1P91Z8c7tuPX6bl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1684615164228771848?t=2x_RgNfBXrRNKim4sBbB7g&s=19
https://twitter.com/MilAviaUA/status/1684652453403267075?t=6EzZTJtwX_NdqvhexxVwwQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1684841070293598208?t=EKKDQ7Xr6NLrqKTILt0eLw&s=19
https://russianplanes.net/id238959
https://korrespondent.net/world/russia/4610442-vertolet-pohranychnykov-fsb-rossyy-poterial-khvost
https://by.tsargrad.tv/news/mash-mi-26-pogransluzhby-rossii-snjos-osvetitelnuju-machtu-v-ajeroportu-jakutska_834260
https://radio1.news/news/proisshestviya/vertolet-pogransluzhbi-fsb-rf-mi-26-lishilsya-hvosta-v-aeroportu-yakutska/

Media: