Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus F-CVMP, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic arcu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile Montpellier Pic Saint Loup
Registration: F-CVMP
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puigmal -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mont-Louis-La Quillane Airfield (LFNQ)
Destination airport:Mont-Louis-La Quillane Airfield (LFNQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an instruction soaring flight, the glider's wingtip contacted the terrain at an altitude of 2,300 m. The pilot lost control and the glider collided with the terrain.

Two men aged 56 were on board for a training flight. They fell victim to a strong downwind.
Both pilot and passenger suffered back injuries.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-arcus-registered-f-cvmp-on-22-07-2023-at-puigmal-mountain/
https://www.lindependant.fr/2023/07/22/pyrenees-orientales-un-ulm-se-crashe-en-montagne-11356425.php

Location

Media: