Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk PR-WSA, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-WSA
MSN: 17274982
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raposa, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Raposa-Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk crashed into a wall and trees while on approach to Raposa-Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airfield, Maranhão, Brazil.
Both occupants were injured.

The airworthiness certificate of the aircraft had been cancelled in May 2017.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2023/07/27/duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-queda-de-aviao-pequeno-porte-em-raposa-no-ma.ghtml
https://www.domingoscosta.com.br/urgente-mais-um-viao-monomotor-cai-no-municipio-de-raposa-assista-o-video/
https://portaloinformante.com.br/noticias/2023/07/aviao-monomotor-cai-no-municipio-de-raposa-com-duas-pessoas-a-bordo/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRWSA

History of this aircraft

Ex N54467

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2018 PR-WSA Schons e Cia 0 Raposa-Clube de Aviação Desportiva (SIPB), MA sub