Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C VH-SPA, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Caboolture Gliding Club Inc
Registration: VH-SPA
MSN: 25-5008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture Airfield, QLD (YCAB) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Caboolture Airfield, QLD (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airfield, QLD (YCAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jabiru J430, VH-EDJ, and a Piper PA-25-235, VH-SPA, collided in mid-air at Caboolture Airfield, Queensland.

During landing on runway 06, the the Piper PA-25 collided with the Jabiru 430 conducting circuit operations on runway 11. Both aircraft were substantially damaged and the two crew members of the Jabiru sustained fatal injuries. The investigation is continuing.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-07-28/aircraft-crash-caboolture-paramedics-respond-significant/102660186
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12347045/Two-planes-collide-mid-air-Caboolture-airfield-Queensland.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/caboolture-queensland-plane-crash/6c1bbd5e-7e45-4708-9215-dd50d6b8bd91?fbclid=IwAR1csMv-P0mdDUkdLDqRjHnVod7YPTGuDW58LN3eZMYvVZ4rArLWljuVBRc
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2023/jul/28/two-light-planes-crash-mid-air-collision-caboolture-airfield-queensland
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=SPA&field_tx_aircraft_manufacturer=&field_tx_aircraft_model=&field_serial=25-5008
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-036

https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/52833634702/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Images: