Accident Fairchild PT-19A N58123, Sunday 14 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Confederate Airforce of Midland
Registration: N58123
MSN: T42-3230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland International Air and Space Port (MAF/KMAF), Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 14, 2001, at 1451 central daylight time, a Fairchild PT-19A tandem seat, tailwheel equipped airplane, N58123, registered to the American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum of Midland, Texas, and operated by the Confederate Airforce of Midland, Texas, was destroyed when it impacted the ground shortly after takeoff from runway 16R at the Midland International Airport, Midland, Texas. The commercial pilot received fatal injuries and his pilot-rated passenger received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to transcripts of the pilot's radio transmissions with the Midland control tower, the pilot requested that he wanted to execute a right turn out after takeoff to fly over the Confederate Airforce's hangar during his departure. The tower acknowledged his request and cleared him for a "no delay" intersection departure as a Boeing 737 was on a three mile final. An air traffic control specialist located in the tower stated that he observed the airplane take the "wrong" route to the runway and "appeared" to be "at a faster taxi rate than normal." After take off, he observed the airplane climb out to the right and it "appeared to be at a slower airspeed than normal." During the turn, the "wings rocked back and forth a couple of times" and then the airplane made a "hard left turn to the ground."

In an interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge, the passenger, who was seated in the aft cockpit and who was a rated pilot, stated that the aircraft run-up and takeoff were "normal." He stated that as the airplane passed over the ramp in a climbing right turn, "a downdraft hit the airplane." He could not recall the altitude at the time, but "remembered looking down at the roof of the tower" and that the airplane was still in a climbing attitude when "we started rolling to the left." The next instant, the airplane was "going ninety degrees nose down when we hit the ground." He stated that he heard the engine throughout the flight.

Another witness who was standing on the ramp adjacent to the accident site, reported that he saw the airplane heading west and it "looked like it was in trouble, and then, it was in my opinion, stalling." The airplane then turned to the south and "went into a nose dive from one hundred to two hundred feet."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=4699

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2001 N58123 Confederate Airforce Midland, TX w/o

Location