Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OY-RFK, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:c. 19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Roskilde Flyveklub
Registration: OY-RFK
MSN: 2890141
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II stalled and ran off the runway during an attempted go-around at Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
The 64 year old pilot was uninjured and the aircraft received serious damage.

CONCLUSIONS
The following factors in combination had a direct influence on the course of events:
1. An unstable approach due to a higher than recommended approach speed.
2. A decision to continue rather than abort the approach and subsequent landing.
3. The flare and first stall resulted in the aircraft becoming airborne again.
4. The pilot's increase in engine rpm to counteract a subsequent hard stall kept the airspeed approximately constant and increased the subsequent landing runoff.
5. During the landing run-up, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft went off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2023-396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/landing-endte-helt-galt-fly-roeg-i-groeften/9879477
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-rfk#3153c4a0

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EKIN, SE-KIZ

Location