Accident Alisport Silent 2 Electro N64JG, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64JG
MSN: 2067
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GHSA-Wallis Glideport, TX (TE71)
Destination airport:GHSA-Wallis Glideport, TX (TE71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 22, 2023, about 1600 central daylight time, an Alisport Srl Silent 2 Electro glider, N64JG, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Wallis, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The glider was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, after completing a cross country flight about 4,000 ft in straight and level flight, he experienced an unknown severe vibration. The pilot did not note a bird strike or turbulence that may have started the vibration. The pilot deployed the spoilers to slow the glider, and about 60 knots, the vibration stopped. The pilot verified glider control and slowly increased the airspeed at which time the vibration returned. About 2 miles from his gliderport, the pilot again slowed the glider and proceeded for a straight-in landing. The landing was uneventful, and the gilder rolled to a stop. After exiting the glider, the pilot noticed the composite tail boom structure was cracked in multiple locations.

The glider was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA319
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64JG

Location