Accident NHIndustries NH90 MRH Taipan A40-040, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 MRH Taipan
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A40-040
MSN: 1331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Lindeman Island, Whitsunday Islands, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a military training operation when it crashed into the ocean in the Whitsunday region. The four occupants are currently missing, feared deceased.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-07-29/qld-adf-chopper-crash-in-whitsundays/102663620
https://www.lemonde.fr/international/article/2023/07/29/un-important-exercice-militaire-entre-l-australie-les-etats-unis-et-la-france-suspendu-apres-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere_6183798_3210.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/queensland-news-military-helicopter-crash-leave-four-people-dead/4208d286-bcb5-4551-a96c-ab6643c7ee23
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-07-31/army-taipan-chopper-crash-air-investigators-on-scene/102667680
https://www.9news.com.au/national/queensland-news-military-helicopter-crash-leave-four-people-dead/4208d286-bcb5-4551-a96c-ab6643c7ee23?ocid=Social-9News

Images:

Media: