Accident Hongdu K-8W , Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8W
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ywar Thit -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taungoo Air Force Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by resistance fighters. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/two-myanmar-junta-pilots-killed-when-kayah-resistance-shot-down-fighter-jet.html