Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS C-FUBE, Thursday 25 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FUBE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Perry/Utica Field (CUT2) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Port Perry/Utica Field (CUT2)
Destination airport:near Port Perry/Utica Field (CUT2)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 May 2023, the Durham Regional Police Service (DRPS) reported the discovery of an aircraft wreckage found by local landowners near Port Perry/Utica Field (CUT2). The DRPS deployed to the site, took photographs of the accident, and reported it to the Transportation Safety Board (TSB). The aircraft's condition, covered in leaves and branches, indicated it had likely been in that location for some time.

Further investigation revealed that the accident occurred on 25 August 2022, involving a privately-owned amateur-built Zenair CH 601 HDS with registration C-FUBE. The aircraft was performing visual flight rules circuits at CUT2 when it encountered a fuel pressure-related engine issue after a touch and go. As a result, the pilot opted for a forced landing into the trees, resulting in a collision with the heavily forested terrain, approximately 0.8 nautical miles from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest inverted on the ground, the pilot was not injured. However, the aircraft itself was destroyed in the crash.

Sources:

TSB