Accident Piper PA-32R-301 C-FCCY, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCCY
MSN: 32R-8013108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kananaskis Village, Alberta's Rockies, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Salmon Arm Airport, BC (YSN/CZAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32 impacted mountainous terrain of Mount Bogart, near Kananaskis Village, Alberta's Rockies, Alberta.
The six occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The aircraft departed CYBW at 20:47 MDT and was reported overdue early the following morning. Search and rescue assets located the aircraft on the east slope of Mt. McGillivray, AB on 29 July.

Sources:

https://www.rmoutlook.com/kananaskis-country/six-bodies-recovered-from-fatal-plane-crash-in-kananaskis-country-7343079
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/plane-crash-kananaskis-village-1.6922315
https://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/alberta-plane-crashes-near-kananaskis-village-friday-night
TSB
https://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/young-father-father-to-be-identified-as-victims-of-fatal-kananaskis-plane-crash
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=537606&rfr=RchAvcRes.aspx?m=%7c%7c&cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7cPA32%7c&sn=%7c%7c&wf=0&wt=1000000&iy=%25%25&aac=%25%25&ne=%25%25&ce=%25%25&rp=%25%25&fr=%25%25&in=%7c%7c&ay=%25%25&ac=%25%25&sc=%25%25&on=%7c%7c&tn=%7c%7c&c=%7c%7c&r=%25%25&p=AB&pc=%7c%7c&mo=A&rfr=RchAvc.aspx

Location