Incident Rutan Cozy Mk IV N65CZ, Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Cozy Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65CZ
MSN: 0726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lewiston, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft made emergency landing on State Highway 16 in Lewiston, Wisconsin and rolled into a ditch.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JUL-23,LEWISTON,N65CZ

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a88aab&lat=43.597&lon=-89.695&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2023-07-21&trackLabels