Accident Mil Mi-24V AF-822, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Uganda People's Defense Forces (UPDF)
Registration: AF-822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nadiket village, Moroto district -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Uganda People's Defense Forces (UPDF) Mil Mi-24 gunship helicopter crash landed while on routine mission. The pilot and all the three aircrew who were on board survived.

Sources:

https://www.kfm.co.ug/news/updf-helicopter-crash-lands-in-karamoja.html