Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal F-HKLA, Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:c. 09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HKLA
MSN: 17700056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in sea off Fréjus, Var Department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On returning from a local flight, the pilot noticed that the engine misfired. He switched on the fuel pump and the engine speed stabilised. A few minutes later, after further misfires, the engine shut down. The pilot carried out a ditching near Saint-Aygulf beach.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/provence-alpes-cote-dazur/frejus-83600/un-pilote-victime-dune-panne-de-moteur-reussi-a-amerrir-au-large-dune-plage-a-frejus-f8e49fc8-2eb9-11ee-b5fe-66040bf53e45
https://www.bfmtv.com/cote-d-azur/amerrissage-d-urgence-a-frejus-les-images-impressionnantes-du-sauvetage-des-passagers-de-l-avion_AV-202307300209.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-177-registered-f-hkla-on-30-07-2023-near-frejus/

History of this aircraft

Ex T7-SAR, LY-JKC, JA3382, N1574C, N2246Y

Media: