Accident ELA Aviación ELA 07 R-115 EC-EP8, Friday 30 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:c. 18:30
Type:ELA Aviación ELA 07 R-115
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EP8
MSN: 0406 093 0724
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Vid de Bureba Aerodrome, Burgos, Castile en León -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Vid de Bureba Aerodrome
Destination airport:La Vid de Bureba Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an ELA Aviación ELA 07 went to La Vid de Bureba Aerodrome, Burgos, Castile en León, where his gyroplane was parked, with the intention of making a local flight. He started and warmed up the engine, to carry out the engine tests and flight controls. Observing the windsocks of the aerodrome, he taxied to runway 03 and proceeded to take off.

The pilot recalled that applied power to the engine but nearing the end of the runway he noticed a lack of performance and lack of turning of the rotor. The gyroplane overran and fell down the embankment, in three steps and 10 meters of slope, beyond the end of the runway and with a direction to the left of the axis. The autogiro stopped in a corn field, lying on its left side.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the gyroplane received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a_011-2023

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/33536_1247852568.jpg (photo)

Location