Incident Fairchild C-123K Provider N22968, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air Heritage Inc.
Registration: N22968
MSN: 20113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Geneseo Airport, NY (D52) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Geneseo Airport, NY (D52)
Destination airport:Geneseo Airport, NY (D52)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The UC-123K was pushed off the grass runway during a heavy crosswind landing at Geneseo Airport, NY. The aircraft was recovered and sustained no damages.

Sources:

https://theaviationgeekclub.com/video-shows-last-flying-c-123-provider-almost-crashing-while-landing-in-heavy-crosswinds-at-geneseo-airshow/
https://community.infiniteflight.com/t/near-disaster-c-123-provider-thunderpig-close-call-geneseo-airshow/801311
https://wyrk.com/geneseo-air-show-crash/

Media: