Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N8675W, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:c. 23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:BRflyers LLC
Registration: N8675W
MSN: 28-10205
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5420 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Sequim Valley Airport, WA (W28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported being unable to land at the destination airport at night due to the runway lights not being operational. The pilot then diverted to two other nearby airports but was unable to identify either airport. During the process of trying to locate a runway the pilot did not adequately monitor the fuel onboard and all the fuel was consumed from the selected fuel tank, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, but the engine did not restart. The pilot has no memory beyond that phase of the event. The airplane collided with trees and terrain, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel monitoring, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sequimgazette.com/news/plane-crashes-in-agnew-neighborhood/
https://www.myclallamcounty.com/2023/07/30/small-plane-crashes-in-agnew/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192760
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8675W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8675W/history/20230730/0519Z/KBLI/L%2048.11574%20-123.26390

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37164_1621177867.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1999 N8675W Private 0 Boulder City, NV sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB