Accident drone , Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:12:30
Type:drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9.65 NM 216 degrees from Richmond, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-01740