Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) , Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D)
Owner/operator:Heilongjiang Kunpeng General Aviation Co.
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hegang City, Luobei County -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an aerial application flight at Gongqing Farm, killing both pilots.

Sources:

dimsumdaily.hk