Mid-air collision Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG G-BHEI, Saturday 16 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Aylesbury Mushrooms Ltd
Registration: G-BHEI
MSN: R182-01354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Aerodrome, 7 miles W of Leominster, Herfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shobdon Aerodrome, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 16.7.83: Destroyed in a mid-air collision with Mooney 20K N1061T near Shobdon, 7 miles west of Leominster, Herefordshire. Whilst practising for an air race, both aircraft were approaching Shobdon Aerodrome, which was one of the turning points for the race.

Mooney N1061T was the faster of the two aircraft, and had a crew of two: Cessna TR182 G-BHEI was being flown solo. At a height of approximately 650 feet AGL, the Mooney was beginning to turn left to their next heading, when they suddenly saw Cessna G-BHEI on their right, wings level, at very close range. At the time the Mooney was heading west, and the Cessna was heading south west, and it was obvious that the two aircraft were converging towards a head on collision.

The pilot of the Mooney steepened his bank, pulling hard on the control column, in an attempt to avoid a collision. At the same time, the Cessna banked to the right, but the trailing edge of its left wing was struck by the leading edge of the Mooney's right wing

Cessna G-BHEI lost the outer four feet of its wing, which separated from the aircraft, and rolled left into a steep dive, from which it did not recover. The pilot did not vacate the aircraft,and was instantly killed on impact with the ground, near the airfield boundary.

The Mooney sustained severe damage to its right wing, at approximately mid-span, but the pilot managed to regain control, and made a successful immediate landing at Shobdon.

Registration G-BHEI cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 30.5.84

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20182,%20G-BHEI%20and%20Mooney%2020K,%20N1061T%2012-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/