Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-100 AF-519, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:ca 11
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3A-100
Owner/operator:Uganda Peoples Defence Force
Registration: AF-519
MSN: SH.1901
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kalongo Airstrip -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakasongola Air Base
Destination airport:Kalongo Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Shorts Skyvan overturned during an accident near the Kalongo Airstrip, Uganda. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:

Location