OT Boeing 737-33A (SF) PK-YGW, Wednesday 19 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A (SF)
Owner/operator:Asia Cargo Airlines
Registration: PK-YGW
MSN: 27460/3021
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair by April 19.

Sources:

Location